RUS / ENG

Teac­hers

Teachers and special courses of the “New Artistic Strategies” program since 1998

Theory

Theory and philosophy

  • Joseph Backstein, Ph.D., commissioner of the Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, “Codes of the international art world”

  • Stas Shuripa, artist and curator, “History of ideas in the art of the second half of the XX century”

  • Oleg Aronson, Ph.D., Institute of Philosophy of the Russian Academy of Sciences, “Technical reproduction and the XX century art”

  • Helen Petrovsky, Ph.D., Institute of Philosophy of the Russian Academy of Sciences, “Art as the subject of philosophy”

  • Mikhail Ryklin, Ph.D., Institute of Philosophy of the Russian Academy of Sciences, “Russia in the West: the era of archive”

  • Kety Chukhrov, Ph.D., department of art history of the Russian State University for the Humanities, “Basic concepts of contemporary philosophy”

Art History

  • Alexandra Obukhova, art historian, head of research department of the Garage Museum of contemporary art, “The phenomenon of unofficial art and its genealogical link to contemporary art”

  • Irina Kulik, Ph.D., art critic, “The historical avant-garde and multimedia art”

  • Antonio Geusa, independent curator and art critic, Ph.D., “History of video art”
     

Workshop teachers

  • "ABC-group", artists, gallerists

  • "AES+F", artists

  • Yuri Albert, artist

  • Nikita Alexeev, artist

  • Viktor Alimpiev, artist

  • Tatiana Arzamasova, artist

  • "Blue Noses", artists

  • Sergey Bratkov, artist

  • Olga Chernysheva, artist

  • Aristarkh Chernyshev, artist

  • Ivan Chuikov, artist

  • Katy Deepwell, art historian, art critic, chief editor of n.paradoxa magazine

  • Ekaterina Degot, Ph.D., art critic and curator, art director of Akademie der kuenste der Welt (Cologne), “History of Russian art of the XX century in the international context”

  • Jeremy Deller (UK), artist

  • Willie Doherty (Ireland), artist

  • Vladimir Dubossarsky, artist

  • Valery Eisengerg, artist

  • Lev Evzovich, artist

  • Dmitry Gutov, artist

  • Leslie Johnson, artist, professor at Valand Academy of University of Gothenburg, Sweden, where she was Director in 2003-2011 (Sweden)

  • Peter Kogler (Austria), artist

  • Oleg Kulik, artist

  • Elena Kuprina, director of E.K.ArtBureau gallery

  • Yuri Leiderman, artist

  • Georgy Litichevsky, artist

  • Andrey Monastyrsky, artist

  • Irina Nakhova, artist

  • Vladimir Ovcharenko, director of Regina gallery

  • Georgy Ostretsov, artist

  • Pavel Pepperstein, artist

  • Rostan Tavasiev, artist

  • Aidan Salakhova, artist, director of Aidan Studio

  • Evgeny Svyatsky, artist

  • Elena Selina, director of XL gallery

  • Lisa Schmitz (Germany), artist

  • Alexey Shulgin, artist

  • Frederic Wretman (Sweden), artist

  • Vadim Zakharov, artist